Latest effective Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Exam Dumps

Pass4itsure.com not only provides practical Cisco 210-260 questions, but also provides a detailed answer, Pass4itsure.com is
the final source of preparation through the Cisco 210-260 Exam. Pass4itsure 210-260 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest
Pass4itsure 210-260 VCE dumps: https://www.exam2pass.com/210-260.html (375 Q&As)

Exam2pass offers the latest Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 practice test free of charge (20Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which three ESP fields can be encrypted during transmission? (Choose three.)
A. Security Parameter Index
B. Sequence Number
C. MAC Address
D. Padding
E. Pad Length
F. Next Header
Correct Answer: DEF
Explanation

QUESTION 2
What mechanism does asymmetric cryptography use to secure data?
A. a public/private key pair
B. shared secret keys
C. an RSA nonce
D. an MD5 hash
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 3
Whit which type of Leyer 2 attack can you “do something” for one host:
A. MAC spoofing
B. CAM overflow….
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
exam2pass 210-260 question
How many times was a read-only string used to attempt a write operation?
A. 9
B. 6
C. 4
D. 3
E. 2
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 5
Which feature allows a dynamic PAT pool to select the next address in the PAT pool instead of the next port of an existing address?
A. next IP
B. round robin
C. dynamic rotation
D. NAT address rotation
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 6
Which label is given to a person who uses existing computer scripts to hack into computers lacking the expertise to write their own?
A. white hat hacker
B. hacktivist
C. phreaker
D. script kiddy
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 7
When Cisco IOS zone-based policy firewall is configured, which three actions can be applied to a traffic class? (Choose three.)
A. pass
B. police
C. inspect
D. drop
E. queue
F. shape
Correct Answer: ACD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps1018/products_tech_note09186a0080 8bc994.shtml
Zone-Based Policy Firewall Actions
ZFW provides three actions for traffic that traverses from one zone to another:
Drop — This is the default action for all traffic, as applied by the “class class-default” that terminates every inspect-type policy-map. Other class-maps within a policy-map can also be configured to drop unwanted traffic.
Traffic that is handled by the drop action is “silently” dropped (i.e., no notification of the drop is sent to the relevant end-host) by the ZFW, as opposed to an ACL’s behavior of sending an ICMP “host unreachable” message to the host that sent
the denied traffic. Currently, there is not an option to change the “silent drop” behavior. The log option can be added with drop for syslog notification that traffic was dropped by the firewall.
Pass — This action allows the router to forward traffic from one zone to another. The pass action does not track the state of connections or sessions within the traffic. Pass only allows the traffic in one direction. A corresponding policy must be
applied to allow return traffic to pass in the opposite direction. The pass action is useful for protocols such as IPSec ESP, IPSec AH, ISAKMP, and other inherently secure protocols with predictable behavior. However, most application traffic is
better handled in the ZFW with the inspect action.
Inspect–The inspect action offers state-based traffic control. For example, if traffic from the private zone to the Internet zone in the earlier example network is inspected, the router maintains connection or session information for TCP and User
Datagram Protocol (UDP) traffic. Therefore, the router permits return traffic sent from Internet-zone hosts in reply to private zone connection requests. Also, inspect can provide application inspection and control for certain service protocols
that might carry vulnerable or sensitive application traffic.Audit-trail can be applied with a parameter-map to record connection/session start, stop, duration, the data volume transferred, and source and destination addresses.

QUESTION 8
Which type of security control is defense in depth?
A. Threat mitigation
B. Risk analysis
C. Botnet mitigation
D. Overt and covert channels
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 9
Which statement about a PVLAN isolated port configured on a switch is true?
A. The isolated port can communicate only with the promiscuous port.
B. The isolated port can communicate with other isolated ports and the promiscuous port.
C. The isolated port can communicate only with community ports.
D. The isolated port can communicate only with other isolated ports.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 10
Which statement about Cisco ACS authentication and authorization is true?
A. ACS servers can be clustered to provide scalability.
B. ACS can query multiple Active Directory domains.
C. ACS uses TACACS to proxy other authentication servers.
D. ACS can use only one authorization profile to allow or deny requests.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
exam2pass 210-260 question
If a supplicant supplies incorrect credentials for all authentication methods configured on the switch, how will the switch respond?
A. The supplicant will fail to advance beyond the webauth method.
B. The switch will cycle through the configured authentication methods indefinitely.
C. The authentication attempt will time out and the switch will place the port into the unauthorized state.
D. The authentication attempt will time out and the switch will place the port into VLAN 101.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 12
What configure mode you used for the command ip ospf authentication-key c1$c0?
A. global
B. privileged
C. in-line
D. Interface
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: ip ospf authentication-key is used under interface configuration mode, so it’s in interface level, under global configuration mode. If it asks about interface level then choose that.
interface Serial0
ip address 192.16.64.1 255.255.25

QUESTION 13
Which two features are commonly used CoPP and CPPr to protect the control plane? (Choose two.)
A. QoS
B. traffic classification
C. access lists
D. policy maps
E. class maps
F. Cisco Express Forwarding
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

QUESTION 14
What is one requirement for locking a wired or wireless device from ISE?
A. The ISE agent must be installed on the device.
B. The device must be connected to the network when the lock command is executed.
C. The user must approve the locking action.
D. The organization must implement an acceptable use policy allowing device locking.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 15
Which three statements are characteristics of DHCP Spoofing? (choose three)
A. Arp Poisoning
B. Modify Traffic in transit
C. Used to perform man-in-the-middle attack
D. Physically modify the network gateway
E. Protect the identity of the attacker by masking the DHCP address
F. can access most network devices
Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation

QUESTION 16
Which statement correctly describes the function of a private VLAN?
A. A private VLAN partitions the Layer 2 broadcast domain of a VLAN into subdomains
B. A private VLAN partitions the Layer 3 broadcast domain of a VLAN into subdomains
C. A private VLAN enables the creation of multiple VLANs using one broadcast domain
D. A private VLAN combines the Layer 2 broadcast domains of many VLANs into one major broadcast domain
Correct Answer: AExplanation

QUESTION 17
which feature allow from dynamic NAT pool to choose next IP address and not a port on a used IP address?
A. next IP
B. round robin
C. Dynamic rotation
D. Dynamic PAT rotation
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 18
Which type of encryption technology has the broadcast platform support?
A. Middleware
B. Hardware
C. Software
D. File-level
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 19
When an IPS detects an attack, which action can the IPS take to prevent the attack from spreading?
A. Deny the connection inline.
B. Perform a Layer 6 reset.
C. Deploy an antimalware system.
D. Enable bypass mode.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 20
Which four tasks are required when you configure Cisco IOS IPS using the Cisco Configuration Professional IPS wizard? (Choose four.)
A. Select the interface(s) to apply the IPS rule.
B. Select the traffic flow direction that should be applied by the IPS rule.
C. Add or remove IPS alerts actions based on the risk rating.
D. Specify the signature file and the Cisco public key.
E. Select the IPS bypass mode (fail-open or fail-close).
F. Specify the configuration location and select the category of signatures to be applied to the selected interface(s).
Correct Answer: ABDF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6634/prod_white_pa per0900aecd8066d265.html
Step 11. At the `Select Interfaces’ screen, select the interface and the direction that IOS IPS will be applied to, then click `Next’ to continue.
exam2pass 210-260 question
Step 12. At the `IPS Policies Wizard’ screen, in the `Signature File’ section, select the first radio button “Specify the signature file you want to use with IOS IPS”, then click the “…” button to bring up a dialog box to specify the location of the
signature package file, which will be the directory specified in Step 6. In this example, we use tftp to download the signature package to the router
pass4itsure 210-260 question
Step 13. In the `Configure Public Key’ section, enter `realm-cisco.pub’ in the `Name’ text field, then copy and paste the following public key’s key-string in the `Key’ text field. This public key can be downloaded from
Cisco.com at: http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/ios-v5sigup. Click `Next’ to continue.
30820122 300D0609 2A864886 F70D0101 01050003 82010F00 3082010A 02820101 00C19E93 A8AF124A D6CC7A24 5097A975 206BE3A2 06FBA13F 6F12CB5B 4E441F16 17E630D5 C02AC252 912BE27F 37FDD9C8 11FC7AF7
DCDD81D9 43CDABC3 6007D128
B199ABCB D34ED0F9 085FADC1 359C189E F30AF10A C0EFB624 7E0764BF 3E53053E
5B2146A9 D7A5EDE3 0298AF03 DED7A5B8 9479039D 20F30663 9AC64B93 C0112A35 FE3F0C87 89BCB7BB 994AE74C FA9E481D F65875D6 85EAF974 6D9CC8E3 F0B08B85
50437722 FFBE85B9 5E4189FF CC189CB9 69C46F9C A84DFBA5 7A0AF99E AD768C36
006CF498 079F88F8 A3B3FB1F 9FB7B3CB 5539E1D1 9693CCBB 551F78D2 892356AE 2F56D826 8918EF3C 80CA4F4D 87BFCA3B BFF668E9 689782A5 CF31CB6E B4B094D3
F3020301 0001
pass4itsure 210-260 question

QUESTION 21
Which ports need to be active for AAA server and a Microsoft server to permit Active Directory authentication?A. 445 and 389
B. 888 and 3389
C. 636 and 4445
D. 363 and 983
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
DRAG DROP
Drag the hash or algorithm from the left column to its appropriate category on the right
pass4itsure 210-260 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
If a switch receives a superior BPDU and goes directly into a blocked state, what mechanism must be in use?
A. root guard
B. EtherChannel guard
C. loop guard
D. BPDU guard
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Which two are valid types of VLANs using PVLANs? (Choose two.)
A. Backup VLAN
B. Secondary VLAN
C. Promiscuous VLAN
D. Community VLAN
E. Isolated VLAN
Correct Answer: DE
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Which two are the default settings for port security? (Choose two.)
A. Violation is Protect
B. Maximum number of MAC addresses is 1
C. Violation is Restrict
D. Violation is Shutdown
E. Maximum number of MAC addresses is 2
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

【Official recommendations】

210-260 IINS – Cisco:https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/iins-210-260.html
This exam tests the candidate’s knowledge of secure network infrastructure, understanding core security concepts, managing secure access,
VPN encryption, firewalls, intrusion prevention, web and email content security, and endpoint security using:

SIEM Technology
Cloud & Virtual Network Topologies
BYOD, Bring Your Own Device
Identity Services Engine (ISE)
802.1x Authentication
Cisco FirePOWER Next Generation IPS (under Domain 6.0)
Anti-Malware/Cisco Advanced Malware Protection
This exam validates skills for installation, troubleshooting, and monitoring of a secure network to maintain integrity,
confidentiality, and availability of data and devices.

exam2pass is now here to help you with your 210-260 exam certification problems. Because we are the best 210-260 exam questions training material providing vendor, all of our candidates get through 210-260 exam without any problem.